Fundamentals of Criminal Law by Adam J. McKee
[…] As the kitchen bathed in the golden glow of dawn, she prepared breakfast, her mind consumed by a dark plan.

As the pot of grits reached a boiling crescendo, Bubba, oblivious to his wife’s turmoil, entered the kitchen, ready for the day’s first meal. In a moment of blinding rage, Clara flung the scalding contents of the pot straight at Bubba.

The immediate result was chilling. Bubba’s once-familiar face now bore the scars of that ill-fated morning, permanently altered.

The State of Arkansas was quick to act. Invoking the specific language of Ark. Code Ann. § 5-13-201, it states: “A person commits battery in the first degree if… with the purpose of causing serious physical injury to another person, he or she causes serious physical injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon or by any other means under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.”

The law defines “serious physical injury” as “physical injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health, or loss or protracted impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.”